Com. v. Williams, S. ( 2022 )
[…] registration requirements began at the time of his release from prison on June
    15, 2005. At that time, Megan’s Law III was in effect, which required lifetime
    registration for offenders who, like Appellant, had been convicted of sexual
    assault.     See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(2) (expired) (requiring lifetime
    registration for offenders who had been convicted of sexual assault).
    Therefore, because Appellant was subject to registration under Megan’s
    Law III, and his lifetime registration term had not expired when SORNA II was
    enacted in 2012, Subchapter I applies.12         See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(2)
    (requiring registration for offenders who were “required to register . . . under
    a former sexual offender registration law . . . on or after April 22, 1996, but
    before December 20, 2012, [and] whose period of registration has not [yet]
    expired”).
    To the extent Appellant claims that Subchapter I violates ex post facto
    principles, Lacombe is dispositive. See Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 606 (stating
    that “Subchapter I is nonpunitive and does not violate the constitutional