Com. v. Cruz, I. ( 2022 )
[…] discharge the defendant.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 600(G).
    Id. at 701-02 (some internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
    In the present case, we first observe that Appellant’s counsel filed
    several Rule 600 motions seeking Appellant’s release from incarceration and
    the dismissal of the charges against him. Appellant offers no explanation for
    why he did not, or could not, have challenged the trial court’s rulings on these
    motions on direct appeal, thus waiving any post-conviction assertion that the
    court violated his constitutional right to a speedy trial.   See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543(a)(3) (stating that, to be eligible for PCRA relief, a petitioner must prove
    “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived”);
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if
    the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial,
    - 13 -
    J-S12011-22
    during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state post[-]conviction
    proceeding.”).
    Moreover, we also deem waived Appellant’s cursory attempt to frame
    this claim as a challenge to his trial counsel’s representation.    Aside from
    briefly stating that this “constitutional claim[] cannot be deemed waived by