Com. v. Rauso, G. ( 2018 )
[…] the Crimes Code, “permit[s] a defendant to seek a modification or
    amendment of the restitution order at any time directly from the
    trial court.” Commonwealth v. Stradley, 
    50 A.3d 769
    , 772 (Pa.
    Super. 2012), citing Commonwealth v. Mitsdarfer, 
    837 A.2d 1203
    , 1205 (Pa. Super. 2003).             Our case law in this
    Commonwealth establishes that the statute creates an
    independent cause of action for a defendant to seek a modification
    of an existing restitution order. Id.; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    1106(c)(3) (stating, “[T]he court may, at any time or upon the
    recommendation of the district attorney . . . alter or amend any
    order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided,
    however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions as a
    matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous
    order[.]”) (emphases added). . . .
    - 14 -
    J-S27021-18
    
    Gentry, 101 A.3d at 816
    (emphases in original). We have interpreted this
    provision to permit a defendant to seek modification of a restitution order at