Estate of: Leon B. Myers, Sr. ( 2022 )
[…] the testimony of Appellant, Parkin, and Chevalier, who each testified that they
    believed the will to be authentic and that Decedent uttered comments which
    substantiated the distribution scheme expressed in the will.             Appellant
    concludes that, “[t]he weight to be given to Songer’s report and testimony
    should not have been enough to overcome the presumption that the will of
    [Decedent] was valid and produced [authentically].” Appellant’s Brief at 33.
    The form and execution of a valid will is governed by 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    §§ 2501 and § 2502. “Any person 18 or more years of age who is of sound
    mind may make a will.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501 (who may make a will). “Every
    will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the end thereof[.]”
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 (form and execution of a will).
    - 10 -
    J-A02005-22