Estate of: Leon B. Myers, Sr. ( 2022 )
[…] process a petition requesting the issuance of letters of administration. See
    Appellant’s Brief at 42-44.
    - 12 -
    J-A02005-22
    Initially, we recall the pertinent standard of review. “The removal of [a
    personal representative] is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the trial
    court, and thus we will disturb such a determination only upon a finding of an
    abuse of that discretion.”   In re Estate of Mumma, 
    41 A.3d 41
    , 49 (Pa.
    Super. 2012). The grounds for removal of a personal representative are set
    forth in 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182.   That statute permits the trial court to replace
    a personal representative when he or she “is wasting or mismanaging the
    estate, is or is likely to become insolvent, or has failed to perform any duty
    imposed by law,” as well as “when, for any other reason, the interests of the
    estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office.” 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3182(1)(5). The trial court here found that Appellant was the spouse of an
    individual who recovered a will that designated Appellant as the executrix and
    residual beneficiary of Decedent’s estate. Because the will was later found to