Fineman, Krekstein, & Harris, P.C. v. Perr, R. ( 2022 )
[…] arbitration.
    The appeals court concluded that the trial court erred in failing to hold
    that the first group of claims was subject to an arbitration agreement and to
    compel arbitration. It then considered whether Dr. Nguyen’s non-arbitrable
    claims should be stayed pending the arbitration. Under Texas law, “the trial
    court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an
    order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this
    subchapter.”    Id. at 449 (quoting 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025
    (a)) (cleaned up).     However, “the stay applies only to the issue
    subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the
    proceeding.”    
    Id.
     at 450 (citing 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025
    (b)) (cleaned up). The court then indicated that a non-arbitrable
    claim is severable if: “(1) the controversy involves more than one cause of