Zapert, K. v. Horn, W. ( 2022 )
[…] J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 
    33 A.3d 647
    , 650 (Pa.Super.2011) (citation
    omitted).
    M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 
    63 A.3d 331
    , 334 (Pa.Super. 2013).
    It is well-settled that in any custody case decided under the Custody
    Act, the paramount concern is the best interest of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    §§ 5328 and 5338. Section 5328(a) of the Act sets forth the best interest
    factors that a court must consider in awarding custody. See E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 79-80 n.2 (Pa.Super. 2011). Specifically, Section 5328(a) provides:
    (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant
    factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
    affect the safety of the child, including the following:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent
    and continuing contact between the child and another party.
    - 12 -
    J-A14038-22
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member
    of the party's household, whether there is a continued risk of harm
    to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide
    adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating to
    consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective
    services).
    (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf of the
    child.
    (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's education,
    family life and community life.
    (5) The availability of extended family.
    (6) The child's sibling relationships.
    (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child's
    maturity and judgment.
    (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the other
    parent, except in cases of domestic violence where reasonable
    safety measures are necessary to protect the child from harm.
    (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
    consistent and nurturing relationship with the child adequate for
    the child's emotional needs.
    (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily physical,
    emotional, developmental, educational and special needs of the
    child.
    (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
    (12) Each party's availability to care for the child or ability to make
    appropriate child-care arrangements.