Zapert, K. v. Horn, W. ( 2022 )
[…] In addition to being aware of our deference to the trial court's credibility
    and weight of the evidence determinations, we are mindful that it is within the
    trial court's purview as finder of fact to determine which factors are most
    salient and critical in each particular case. See M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 
    63 A.3d at 339
    . However, we will find error “where the trial court listed the Section
    - 14 -
    J-A14038-22
    5328(a) factors but failed to apply them.” C.A.J. v. D.S.M., 
    136 A.3d 504
    ,
    510 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citations omitted).
    Section 5323 of the Custody Act provides for the following types of
    awards:
    (a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth
    in section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it in the best interest of the child:
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a).
    Supervised physical custody is defined as “[c]ustodial time during which
    an agency or an adult designated by the court or agreed upon by the parties
    monitors the interaction between the child and the individual with those
    rights.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322.