Com. v. Herron, D. ( 2022 )
[…] present; based on the statutory language, it was not a “crime of violence”
    under Section 9714(g). Therefore, Herron did not qualify for an enhanced
    sentence under Section 9714(a)(1). Accordingly, we vacate his sentence and
    remand for resentencing.
    III. Conclusion
    Conviction affirmed. Judgment of sentence vacated. Case remanded
    for resentencing. Jurisdiction relinquished.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date:07/05/2022
    ____________________________________________
    6 A prior version of Section 9714(g) specifically listed “burglary of a structure
    adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the offense any
    person is present,” and our Supreme Court thus concluded “that with respect
    to all crimes except burglary, the focus is on the crime for which the defendant
    was convicted, not the factual scenario underlying that crime.” Northrip, 985
    A.2d at 741. The General Assembly later amended both statutes; now,