Com. v. Herron, D. ( 2022 )
[…] Under this statute, the Commonwealth must prove that the complainant did
    -6-
    J-S16025-22
    not consent.1 Commonwealth v. Prince, 
    719 A.2d 1086
    , 1090 (Pa. Super.
    1998).     It is well-established that “the uncorroborated testimony of the
    complaining witness is sufficient to convict a defendant of sexual offenses.”
    Commonwealth v. Cramer, 
    195 A.3d 594
    , 602 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citing
    Commonwealth v. Castelhun, 
    889 A.2d 1228
    , 1232 (Pa. Super. 2005));
    accord 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106 (“The testimony of a complainant need not be
    corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter.”).
    Herron alleges that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to
    prove that the sexual intercourse was not consensual.              He directs us to
    numerous alleged deficiencies in the Commonwealth’s case. However, the