Com. v. Boll, R. ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, there was
    sufficient evidence Appellant drove a motor vehicle on a highway while his operating
    privileges were suspended.
    lil. Sufficiency of the Evidence: Registration and Certificate of Title Required,
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1304 (a)
    76_Opini
    In his final claim, Appellant argues his conviction for violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1301 is
    not supported by sufficient evidence. As in his previous claims, Appellant argues he rode
    the lawn mower “mostly on the berm” of the road and only “intermittently on the roadway”
    in order to maneuver around parked cars.
    Section 1301(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[n]o person shall drive or move
    - +. upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless
    the vehicle is exempt from registration." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a). Section 1302 of the Vehicle
    Code, however, exempts from the registration requirement certain vehicles that are
    operated or driven “incidentally” upon the roadway. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1302(11), (18), (23).