Com. v. Street, L. ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Batts, 
    66 A.3d 286
     (Pa. 2013) (“Batts I”), wherein it
    ruled that, pursuant to Miller, the appropriate appellate remedy for the
    unconstitutional imposition of a mandatory LWOP sentence upon a juvenile
    homicide offender is to vacate the sentence and remand for the sentencing
    court to consider the juvenile’s youth and attendant characteristics pursuant
    ____________________________________________
    4 Pennsylvania’s General Assembly responded to Miller by enacting a new
    sentencing statute for juveniles. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1. Section 1102.1
    provides that an individual convicted of first-degree murder or first-degree
    murder of an unborn child after June 24, 2012, who was under the age of 18
    but over the age of 15 at the time of the offense, “shall be sentenced to a
    term of [LWOP], or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at
    least 35 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a)(1). Section 1102.1(d)
    requires the sentencing court to consider numerous age-related
    characteristics of the juvenile offender, and to make findings on the record
    regarding those factors when determining whether to impose a sentence of