Com. v. McCoy, A. ( 2018 )
[…] Comparably, it is possible
    herein that the light would have overheated, thereby causing something to
    catch on fire, thereby leading to other items combusting, thereby leading to
    catastrophic damage.
    - 10 -
    J-S46028-18
    widespread damage was simply an alternative basis to hold that the evidence
    was insufficient.
    I agree with Appellant that his case is similar to Simkins. Like that
    case, Appellant took preventive steps to mitigate the risk of any fire, thereby
    negating a finding that he consciously disregarded that risk. See 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 302(b)(3) (“A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of
    an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
    that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.”). Comparable
    to the fact that the acetone “container had been closed, albeit inadequately,”
    Appellant employed misters to keep the marijuana plants wet, thereby limiting
    the possibility identified by the expert, that the plants would dry out and catch
    on fire from the lamp.