Com. v. Kissinger, B. ( 2022 )
[…] Brown, 
    159 A.3d 531
    , 532 (Pa.Super. 2017)).
    “[R]estitution may be imposed either as a direct sentence, 18
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1106(a), or as a condition of probation, 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9754.”
    Commonwealth v. Holmes, 
    155 A.3d 69
    , 78 (Pa.Super. 2017) (en banc)
    (quoting In re M.W., 
    725 A.2d 729
    , 732 (Pa. 1999)). Section 1106, which
    Kissinger cites, governs the imposition of restitution as a direct sentence.
    Here, the court ordered restitution to HCHS as a condition of Kissinger’s
    probation. Conditions of probation are governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754 and
    § 9763. These statutes together empower a sentencing court to impose
    reasonable conditions on probation, including “[t]o make restitution of the
    fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a
    schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused
    by the crime.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10).
    -4-
    J-S18028-22
    The cruelty to animals statutes explicitly permitted the court to require
    Kissinger to pay for the cost of caring for her animals. The cruelty to animals