Commonwealth v. Jefferson , 307 Pa. Super. 18 ( 1982 )
[…] After a trial by jury, appellant was convicted of burglary and theft by unlawful taking. Post verdict motions were filed and denied. The trial judge imposed a sentence of two (2) to four (4) years imprisonment on each count and directed that the sentences run concurrently. Appellant subsequently filed a Petition for Reconsideration of Sentence, which was dismissed without a hearing. This appeal followed.

    Appellant contends that the verdict and sentence on the charge of theft by unlawful taking should be vacated pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d).[1] That section provides:

    "Multiple convictions. A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d). *21 According to the Crimes Code, theft offenses rise no higher than a felony of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3903.[2] Appellant argues that this explicit statutory prohibition prevents him from being found guilty of both burglary and theft and militates against a