In the Interest of: K.S., Appeal of: D.H. ( 2022 )
[…] See N.T., 12/10/21, at 52.        Finally,
    contrary to Mother’s claim that she testified credibly, the trial court found
    otherwise. We cannot disturb that determination. T.S.M, supra.
    In sum, we discern no error or abuse of discretion when the trial court
    determined that CYF provided sufficient evidence of Mother’s inability and/or
    refusal to provide parental care under Section 2511(a)(2), and that after 28
    months, Mother’s failures could not or would not be remedied.
    Having addressed the first prong of the termination analysis under
    Section 2511(a), we turn now to Mother’s second issue, which concerns the
    second prong under Section 2511(b).
    Section 2511(b) provides:
    (b) Other considerations.--The court in terminating the
    rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the
    developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare
    of the child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated
    solely on the basis of environmental factors such as
    inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and
    medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent.
    With respect to any petition filed pursuant to subsection
    (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any efforts by
    the parent to remedy the conditions described therein which
    are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the
    filing of the petition.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(b).
    This Court has explained that:
    [S]ection 2511(b) focuses on whether termination of
    parental rights would best serve the developmental,
    physical, and emotional needs and welfare of the child.
    - 12 -
    J-A15030-22
    In In re C.M.S., 
    884 A.2d 1284
    , 1287 (Pa. Super. 2005),
    this Court stated, “Intangibles such as love, comfort,
    security, and stability are involved in the inquiry into the
    needs and welfare of the child.” In addition, we instructed
    that the trial court must also discern the nature and status
    of the parent-child bond, with utmost attention to the effect
    on     the     child  of    permanently     severing     that
    bond. 
    Id.
     However, in cases where there is no evidence of