Com. v. Wilson, K. ( 2022 )
[…] for time served, rather than the 142 days credit that was
    ordered?
    Wilson’s Br. at 7 (answer omitted).
    Wilson contends that the trial court erred in its calculation of credit for
    time served. He claims that instead of 142 days of credit, the court should
    have found that he was entitled to 311 days. Wilson’s claim presents a
    challenge to the legality of his sentence. See Commonwealth v. Martz, 
    42 A.3d 1142
    , 1145 (Pa.Super. 2012). Our scope of review is plenary, and we
    must determine whether the court erred as a matter of law. 
    Id.
    Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code governs the right to credit for time
    served. It provides in part:
    After reviewing the information submitted under section
    9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges and
    sentences) the court shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum
    term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
    custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison
    sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which
    such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time
    spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending
    sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    ***
    (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
    prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts
    that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum
    term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from
    such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody
    under the former charge that has not been credited against
    another sentence.
    -5-
    J-S14010-22
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1), (4). A defendant is not entitled to “receiv[e] credit
    against more than one sentence for the same time served,” i.e., double credit.
    Commonwealth v. Ellsworth,