In the Int. of: A.B., Appeal of: F.W. ( 2022 )
[…] caregiver, be it a parent or other custodian, be granted
    party status in order to be able to participate and present
    argument in the dependency proceedings.
    In re L.C., II, 
    900 A.2d 378
    , 381 (Pa.Super. 2006) (internal citations
    omitted).
    After a dependency petition is filed, the court “shall direct the issuance
    of a summons to the parents, guardian, or other custodian, a guardian ad
    litem, and any other persons as appear to the court to be proper or necessary
    parties to the proceeding, requiring them to appear before the court….” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6335(a). “The summons shall also be directed to the child if [she]
    is 14 or more years of age….” Id. Nevertheless, our Rules of Juvenile Court
    Procedure recognize certain situations when a child need not be present:
    Rule 1128. Presence at Proceedings
    A. General Rule. All parties, including the child, shall
    be present at any proceeding unless the exceptions of