Com. v. Morgan, R. ( 2022 )
[…] regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the
    history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the
    opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary
    because:
    (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or
    partial confinement the defendant will commit another
    crime;
    (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that
    can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an
    institution; or
    (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the
    crime of the defendant.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9725.
    In addition, under Section 9721(b), a court must consider “the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact
    on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
    of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). Where the sentencing court has the
    benefit of a PSI, we must presume that the court was aware of relevant
    information   regarding   the   defendant’s   character   and   weighed     those
    considerations in light of the Section 9721(b) factors. Commonwealth v.