Com. v. Morgan, R. ( 2022 )
[…] hand.
    Id. at 930-31 (citation omitted).
    Here, while Appellant states in his brief that the trial court did not have
    an updated PSI at his January 18, 2022 resentencing, this assertion is belied
    by the record. The resentencing transcript makes clear that an updated PSI
    was prepared that took into account Appellant’s post-incarceration conduct
    and the revised report was referenced extensively at the hearing.           N.T.,
    1/18/22, at 2-3, 6-8, 10, 12-15. In addition, the trial court indicated that it
    took the Section 9721(b) and 9725 factors into consideration when deciding
    on Appellant’s sentence. Id. at 15, 18. Furthermore, the court stated that a
    sentence of total confinement was appropriate under the third Section 9725
    factor because “a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime
    of the defendant.” Id. at 18 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725(3)). Therefore, the
    - 11 -
    J-S29034-22
    trial court discharged its obligation under Sections 9721(b) and 9725.       42
    Pa.C.S. §§ 9721(b), 9725; Knox, 165 A.3d at 930; Fowler, 
    893 A.2d at 767
    .