In Re: D.L., Appeal of: D.L. ( 2022 )
[…] need them. Because she does not believe she has any mental illness.” (N.T. p. 42, 1-8).
    DLs ViL.’s
    SV counsel further argued that BElkethreat to shoot people was limited to
    intruders in her home, not her family. However, Dr. Georgiev’s testimony was that
    P.L.
    amb told him “she believed that intruders were going into her home, harassing her,
    stealing her thing[s]. She was talking she wanted to shoot them.” (N.T. pp. 36, 5-15).
    De
    Counsel for Gig, in Petitioner’s Proposed Conclusions of Law, cites to MHPA
    §7102 for its provision, in pertinent part, that “persons who are mentally retarded, senile,
    alcoholic or drug dependent shall receive mental health treatment only if they are also
    diagnosed as mentally ill, but these conditions of themselves shall not be deemed to
    constitute mental illness”, [Emph. Added]. Additionally, and MHPA § 7301 is cited for
    the provision that “Persons who may be subject to involuntary emergency examination
    and treatment subsection (a) Person Subject.--- Whenever a person is severely mentally