In Re: D.L., Appeal of: D.L. ( 2022 )
[…] stealing her thing[s]. She was talking she wanted to shoot them.” (N.T. pp. 36, 5-15).
    De
    Counsel for Gig, in Petitioner’s Proposed Conclusions of Law, cites to MHPA
    §7102 for its provision, in pertinent part, that “persons who are mentally retarded, senile,
    alcoholic or drug dependent shall receive mental health treatment only if they are also
    diagnosed as mentally ill, but these conditions of themselves shall not be deemed to
    constitute mental illness”, [Emph. Added]. Additionally, and MHPA § 7301 is cited for
    the provision that “Persons who may be subject to involuntary emergency examination
    and treatment subsection (a) Person Subject.--- Whenever a person is severely mentally
    disabled and in need of treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency
    examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as the result of
    mental illness (Emph. Added], his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment, and
    discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal
    needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or
    himself.”
    ypu.
    Counsel for Samm argues that, “As described by Dr. Coldren and consistent with
    webmd.com, the unspecified psychosis which was the listed “diagnosis” that formed the
    v. L. ’s * » . +
    basis for ji commitment is a symptom and not a disease and which can be