Com. v. Bliesath, J. ( 2022 )
[…] J-S18003-22
    threats at two males walking down the street while the [o]fficer
    was standing right in front of [Appellant].
    Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 2/15/22, at 4. Specifically, Officer Driscoll stated
    that Appellant “yelled at the people to the southwest corner[, ‘]shut up you
    niggers[,’] and then he yelled again[, ‘]shut up I’m going to kill you because
    you are niggers[,’] and then he shouted[, ‘]I have two guns on me.[’]” N.T.
    Trial, 10/21/21, at 16.
    Based on these facts, Appellant was charged with disorderly conduct
    under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(3). That provision reads:
    A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause
    public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating
    a risk thereof, he:
    ***
    (3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(3).
    Appellant proceeded to a non-jury trial on October 21, 2021. At the
    outset thereof, Appellant’s counsel indicated to the court that, “based on the