Straw, J. v. Fair, K. v. Pittsburgh Lubes ( 2022 )
[…] Settlement Agreement.
    Upon remand, on May 31, 2019, the Hood Latch Defendants filed a Joint
    Motion for Summary Judgment. The Hood Latch Defendants argued that the
    2018 Settlement Agreement among the Straws and the Masonry Defendants
    did not contain any provision that extinguished the claims between the Straws
    and the Hood Latch Defendants.        Therefore, the Hood Latch Defendants
    contended that the Masonry Defendants failed to preserve their contribution
    claims against the Hood Latch Defendants. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(c) (“A joint
    tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled
    to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the
    injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.”).      In response, the
    Masonry Defendants argued that the 2018 Settlement Agreement properly
    preserved their right to seek contribution.        Additionally, the Masonry
    Defendants asserted that the Addendum confirmed the intention of the Straws