Straw, J. v. Fair, K. v. Pittsburgh Lubes ( 2022 )
[…] J-A08016-22
    J-A08017-22
    As further recited in the [2018 Settlement Agreement], [Masonry
    Defendants] and Selective retain the right to seek indemnity and
    contribution from the [Hood Latch Defendants]. . . . Thomas
    Straw and Jennifer Straw agree to voluntarily participate, within
    reason, in any additional proceedings advanced by . . . [the
    Masonry Defendants], including but not limited to trial against the
    [Hood Latch Defendants].
    Addendum, 5/7/18, at ¶ 6(a)–(b).
    The above language, standing alone, would preserve claims for
    contribution. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326 (“A release by the injured person of one
    joint tort-feasor . . . does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the
    release so provides.”) (emphasis added); cf. Walton, supra.                       The
    Addendum clearly discharges all tort-feasors from any potential claims by the
    Straws.   See Addendum, 5/7/18, at ¶ 6(a)–(b).            It also clarifies that the