Com. v. Baggetta, N. ( 2022 )
[…] malt or brewed beverages to a person who is less than 21
    years of age
    18 Pa, C.S. §6310.1(a).
    For purposes of Section 6310.1(a), “furnishing” means “[t]o supply, give or provide to, or allow
    a minor to possess on premises or property owned or controlled by the person charged.” 18 Pa.
    C.S. § 6310.6. The Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence as to whether the
    beverage served was alcohol given the victim’s lack of experience and lack of physical impact
    after ingesting. However, 75 Pa C.S. §6312 (a), provides, in pertinent part:
    In an action or proceeding ... in which a material element of the offense is that a
    substance is liquor or a malt or brewed beverage, all of the following apply:
    (1) Chemical analysis is not required to prove that the substance is liquor
    or a malt or brewed beverage.
    (2) Circumstantial evidence is sufficient to prove that the substance is
    liquor or a malt or brewed beverage.
    Id.
    am
    The evidence reveals shor Waa testified that the Appellant “usually,” provided her with “both”
    38
    drugs and alcohol. (N.T. June 17, 2019 p.m. p. 59). She stated: “It was usually their wine or
    Vichm thi
    liquor.” Id.