Com. v. Baggetta, N. ( 2022 )
[…] when the mental health of the victim was at issue in the trial, the records could have
    supported elements of Defendant’s defense, and when there would have been no
    harm to the victim, as the defense sought an in camera review, and that any
    perceived harm to the victim would be substantially outweighed by the harm posed
    to the Defendant in not disclosing said records resulting in the abrogation of the
    Defendant's Sixth Amendment confrontation rights under both the United States
    and the Pennsylvania constitutions?
    42 Pa. C.S, § 5944 sets forth the privilege between psychiatrists and patients. It states:
    No psychiatrist ... shall be, without the written consent of his client,
    examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired
    in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The
    confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or
    psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided
    or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 5944,
    The psychiatrist-patient privilege, modeled after the attorney-client privilege, codified a
    strong public policy that confidential communication made by a patient to her psychiatrist should
    be absolutely protected from disclosure.