Com. v. Hogue, D. ( 2022 )
[…] deemed ineffective for failing to file meritless motions to suppress"). Therefore, no relief is due.
    Appellant's final argument is that his trial counsel had failed to object on the basis that
    the taped conversation had violated the Wiretap Act as delineated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703, and the
    exception found in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(17) had not been applicable "to the facts at hand." The
    claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress the taped conversation on
    grounds that the recording violated Pennsylvania's Wiretap laws is without merit.
    18
    Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides that "a person is guilty of a felony of the third
    degree if he ... intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to
    intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication." 18 Pa.C.S. §
    5703(1) (emphasis added). The Wiretap Act defines "intercept" as "[a]ural or other acquisition
    of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic,
    mechanical or other device." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (emphasis supplied).