IN RE: ADOPTION OF: L.U.            :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Section 5423 unavailable, we apply the rest of the statute.
    For the Westmoreland County Orphans’ Court to have jurisdiction to
    resolve the termination petition, the orphans’ court needed jurisdiction to
    make “an initial custody determination” under Section 5421(a)(1) or (2). We
    conclude that the orphans’ court correctly determined that it did not have
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. This is because:
    Pennsylvania was never the Children’s home state;10 nor was it that case that
    ____________________________________________
    10 Section 5402 defines “Home state” as: “The state in which a child lived
    with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 15 -
    J-A25014-22
    no other state had jurisdiction (West Virginia plainly had jurisdiction); nor was
    it the case that West Virginia declined to exercise its jurisdiction on the ground
    that Pennsylvania was a more convenient forum. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5421(a)(1), (2).
    Our application of Section 5423 may end here. Yet, it bears noting that
    even if Father survived the inquiry thus far, he would still have to satisfy either
    Section 5423(1) or (2). Father would not survive those inquires either: West
    Virginia has not determined that it no longer has exclusive continuing
    jurisdiction; West Virginia has not determined that Pennsylvania would be a
    more convenient forum; and the Westmoreland County Orphans’ Court has
    not determined that the Children and Mother left West Virginia. See 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5423(1), (2).
    Finally, we note the reason the orphans’ court found most dispositive –
    that no one in this family lives in Pennsylvania. Thus, even if orphans’ court
    determined that it had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, the court still had the
    authority to decline to exercise its jurisdiction on the ground that Pennsylvania
    was an inconvenient forum. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5427(a)-(b).
    In short, the orphans’ court did not error or abuse its discretion when it
    concluded that it lacked jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to adjudicate Father’s
    ____________________________________________
    immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the
    case of a child six months of age or younger, the term means the state in
    which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period
    of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402.
    - 16 -
    J-A25014-22
    termination petition.   The court’s orders dismissing Father’s petitions were
    proper.
    Orders affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 1/6/2023
    - 17 -