IN RE: ADOPTION OF: L.U.            :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Having concluded that the UCCJEA governs this proceeding, we now
    address whether the orphans’ court properly applied the Act when it declined
    jurisdiction.   Instantly, the courts in West Virginia have adjudicated the
    parties’ custody litigation for years. In our view, the most applicable section
    of   the   UCCJEA      is   Section     5423   (Jurisdiction   to   Modify   Custody
    Determination).9 As noted above, the termination of a parent’s rights is, at
    its core and to put it lightly, a modification of parental custody rights.
    Section 5423 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in Section 5424 (relating to
    temporary emergency jurisdiction) a court of this
    Commonwealth may not modify a child custody
    ____________________________________________
    9 We might also conclude that the orphans’ court lacked jurisdiction, because
    another forum – West Virginia – has jurisdictional priority under the “first in
    time rule.” See M.E.V. v. R.D.V., 
    57 A.3d 126
    , 129 (Pa.