In Re: Wells, R., Appeal of: V.M.I. Foundation ( 2022 )
[…] language of the judicial termination statute. The statute in effect at the time,
    as well as the current version, effective November 6, 2006, are nearly
    identical. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110(c) (“If the … trust … results or will result
    in administrative expense or other burdens unreasonably out of proportion to
    the charitable benefits, the court may … terminate the trust … and award the
    assets outright … to the charitable organizations … designated in the
    conveyance, or if none, to charitable organizations selected by the court”);
    compare with 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7740.3(e) (“If the … trust … results or will
    result in administrative expense or other burdens unreasonably out of
    proportion to the charitable benefits, the court may … terminate the trust …
    and award the assets outright … to the charitable organizations … designated
    in the trust instrument or, if none, to charitable organizations selected by the
    court”).
    Here, unlike Schlegel, the trustee (PNC) and the Commonwealth
    oppose termination of the Trust. Appellant claims termination is statutorily
    warranted because the Trust’s “administrative expenses and other burdens
    are unreasonably out of proportion to the charitable benefits.”