Commonwealth v. 84-QT. BTLS. Bianco DiVerona Wine , 250 Pa. Super. 544 ( 1977 )
[…] 3

    The facts are not in dispute. On November 8, 1974, Frank Healey, an enforcement officer for the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, observed Gerald Hildebrandt purchase a quantity of wine at the Liquor Fair Store in Cherry Hill, New Jersey, and place it into the trunk of a 1970 Pontiac. Mr. Healey followed Mr. Hildebrandt across the Tacony-Palmyra Bridge, and stopped him at State and Levick Streets in Philadelphia. When the trunk of the Pontiac was opened, Mr. Healey found 86 bottles of wine, which he confiscated under Section 491(2) of the Liquor Control Act, 47 P.S. § 4-491(2), which provides in part:

    It shall be unlawful
    .....
    (2) For any person, except a manufacturer or the board or the holder of a sacramental wine license or of an importer's license, to possess or transport any liquor or alcohol within this Commonwealth which was not lawfully acquired prior to January first, one thousand nine hundred and thirty-four, or has not been purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store or in accordance with the board's regulations. The burden shall be upon the person possessing or transporting such liquor or alcohol to prove that it was so acquired . . . .

    On January 16, 1975, the Liquor Control Board filed a petition for forfeiture of the wine. Sections 601 and 602 of the Liquor Control Act, 47 P.S. §§ 6-601 and 6-602. A hearing on the petition was set for February 13. When Mr.