Commonwealth v. 84-QT. BTLS. Bianco DiVerona Wine , 250 Pa. Super. 544 ( 1977 )
[…] The court found this defense sufficient and refused the petition for forfeiture, stating in its opinion:

    It is clear that the intendment of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code was not to penalize someone in the position of this respondent who, in the exercise of his professional pursuit, cannot obtain certain rare and exotic wines within this Commonwealth. In this unique situation this Court should and must render a just and equitable decision and this, in our opinion, we have done.
    Slip Opinion at 3.

    This conclusion was error. Section 602 of the Liquor Control Act provides in pertinent part that:

    In the event such claimant shall prove by competent evidence to the satisfaction of the court that said liquor. . . was lawfully acquired, possessed and used, then the court may order the same returned or delivered to the claimant; but if it appears that said liquor . . . was unlawfully possessed or used the court shall order the same destroyed, delivered to a hospital, or turned over to the [Liquor Control Board] . . .
    (Emphasis added.)

    Under this provision the question that the lower court had to decide was whether the "liquor [wine] . . . was lawfully. . . possessed . . . [or] unlawfully possessed."