Commonwealth v. 84-QT. BTLS. Bianco DiVerona Wine , 250 Pa. Super. 544 ( 1977 )
[…] The Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in any of the following cases . . .
    (1) All civil actions or proceedings to which the Commonwealth or any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, is a party except actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court . . .
    (Emphasis added.)

    Section 602 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, 47 P.S. § 6-602, which sets forth the procedure in forfeiture proceedings, provides:

    The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of all property shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant. . . .

    From these several statutory provisions it is apparent that this appeal was initially properly filed in the Commonwealth Court.