Commonwealth v. 84-QT. BTLS. Bianco DiVerona Wine , 250 Pa. Super. 544 ( 1977 )
[…] If from the evidence it had appeared that the wine was lawfully possessed, the court would have had discretion to decide whether to order it returned to Mr. Hildebrandt as the claimant. However, the court is given no such discretion "if it appears that said [liquor] . . . was unlawfully possessed." See Commonwealth v. One 1959 Chevrolet Impala Coupe, supra, 201 Pa.Super. at 148-149, 191 A.2d at 718; Commonwealth v. Davis, supra, 163 Pa.Super. at 228, 60 A.2d at 554. Here it is clear that the wine was unlawfully possessed. As has been mentioned, the wine was confiscated under Section 491(2) of the Liquor Control Act, which has been quoted supra. Under that section there are certain exceptions to the general prohibition against possessing liquor *553 not purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store: "a manufacturer or the board or the holder of a sacramental wine license or of an importer's license." It does not appear that Mr. Hildebrandt fit within any of these exceptions.