McCabe, J. v. Page, S. ( 2022 )
[…] issued under section 62A07 (relating to relief) at any time
    during the pendency of the order. Except as otherwise
    provided in this chapter, modification may be ordered after
    the filing of a petition for modification, service of the
    petition and a hearing on the petition.
    ...
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 62A17(a) (emphasis added).
    With his first issue, Father challenges the trial court’s authority to amend
    the final PFI order nearly five months after entry of the order. Father’s Brief
    -6-
    J-A18001-22
    at 9-11. Specifically, relying on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505, Father asserts that, in
    essence, Stepfather was requesting vacation, not amendment, of the final PFI
    order as a means of an untimely appeal or reconsideration. Id. at 9-11; see
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (stating, “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by
    law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within
    30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of
    court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”); see also
    Stockton v. Stockton, 
    698 A.2d 1334
    , 1337 (Pa. Super. 1997) (holding the
    trial court’s “authority under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 to modify or rescind an order
    ‘is almost entirely discretionary; this power may be exercised sua sponte, or