In Re: W.S., Appeal of: W.S. ( 2022 )
[…] specifically to help determine capacity) had previously evaluated W.S. on
    three occasions in 2021 while W.S. resided in a nursing and rehabilitation
    center, where he continued to reside at the time of the incapacity hearing.
    B.
    At the January 19, 2022 hearing, caseworker Allison Kifer testified that
    the Agency had received reports of self-neglect concerning W.S. in September
    and December 2020. W.S. was living independently in an apartment, but was
    ____________________________________________
    1 See 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5501-5555. Section 5511 provides that a court, “upon
    petition and hearing and upon the presentation of clear and convincing
    evidence, may find a person domiciled in the Commonwealth to be
    incapacitated and appoint a guardian or guardians of his person or estate.”
    Id. at 5511(a).
    -2-
    J-S24033-22
    unable to provide for his daily needs which resulted in falls, numerous
    hospitalizations and 911 calls made on his behalf.        Ms. Kifer described a
    pattern of “multiple hospital stays, multiple rehab stays, usually leaving