Liberty Mutual Insurance v. Domtar Paper Co. , 77 A.3d 1282 ( 2013 )
[…] Accordingly, we will proceed with our analysis of the remaining issues raised on appeal.

    Liberty Mutual asserts that it has the right to subrogation under the Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Act for benefits paid to Mr. Lawrence, that it has the right as subrogee to independently sue the tortfeasor, and that the trial court erred in not following Supreme Court precedent. After careful review, we conclude that Liberty Mutual is not entitled to relief.

    Section 319 of the Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Act, which is codified at 77 P.S. § 671, states, in relevant part, as follows:

    Subrogation of employer to rights of employee against third persons; sub-rogation of employer or insurer to amount paid prior to award
    Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery *1287or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.

    77 P.S. § 671 (internal footnote omitted).

    Liberty Mutual relies on Scalise v.