Venema, M. v. Moser Builders ( 2022 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    4 The trial court discounted Appellants’ affidavit as to Moser’s repairs from
    2004 to 2008 because Appellants had not incorporated the affidavit in their
    pleadings. See Trial Court Order, 3/2/21, at 1 n.1.
    -5-
    J-S24034-22
    pleadings which should properly be tried before a jury or by a judge siting
    without a jury.” Rubin v. CBS Broadcasting Inc., 
    170 A.3d 560
    , 564 (Pa.
    Super. 2017).
    Judgment on the pleadings may be proper where a plaintiff’s claims are
    barred by the Statute of Repose, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a). This provision requires
    that “a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully
    performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of
    construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be
    commenced within 12 years after completion of construction[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 5536(a).
    A Statute of Repose is jurisdictional and its scope must be determined
    by the court as a matter of law. See Gilbert v. Synagro Cent., LLC, 
    131 A.3d 1
    , 8 (Pa. 2015). An order granting judgment on the pleadings, based on