appealable. E.R. v. J.N.B.,
[…] counsel in guardianship proceedings is not clearly defined in the guardianship
    statute. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a) (providing for court appointed counsel
    of the alleged incapacitated person if the orphans’ court so chooses); see also
    Estate of Haertsch, 
    609 A.2d 1384
    , 1387 (Pa. Super. 1992) (declining to
    reach issue of whether alleged incapacitated person has constitutional right to
    counsel).7    However, the following provisions of the Probate, Estates, and
    Fiduciaries Code (PEF Code) provide guidance. Section 5501 of the PEF Code
    defines an incapacitated person as:
    [A]n adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information
    effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to
    such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to
    manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements
    for his physical health and safety.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501. Section 5502 provides:
    Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing
    abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the
    general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system