appealable. E.R. v. J.N.B.,
[…] counsel).7    However, the following provisions of the Probate, Estates, and
    Fiduciaries Code (PEF Code) provide guidance. Section 5501 of the PEF Code
    defines an incapacitated person as:
    [A]n adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information
    effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to
    such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to
    manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements
    for his physical health and safety.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501. Section 5502 provides:
    Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing
    abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the
    general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system
    which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully
    as possible in all decisions which affect them, which assists
    ____________________________________________
    7 Since 2014, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s Elder Law Task Force has
    recommended changes to both the Rules of Professional Conduct and the
    Orphans’ Court Rules, to address and clarify the role of counsel in guardianship
    matters. See Report and Recommendations of the Elder Law Task Force,
    11/2014, Guardian and Counsel Committee Report, § VIII.B.1.a.-b., at 50; §
    VIII.C.1.D. at 51; § VIII.1.a., at 51; § VIII.C.1.c. at 51.; see also In re
    Sabatino, 
    2016 WL 6995384
    , at *11 n.17 (Pa. Super. Nov. 30, 2016).
    - 16 -
    J-A18016-22
    these persons in meeting the essential requirements for their
    physical health and safety, protecting their rights, managing their
    financial resources and developing or regaining their abilities to
    the maximum extent possible and which accomplishes these
    objectives through the use of the least restrictive
    alternative; and recognizing further that when guardianship
    services are necessary, it is important to facilitate the finding of
    suitable individuals or entities willing to serve as guardians.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502 (emphasis added). The PEF Code defines the powers,
    duties and liabilities of a guardian, and requires that the “[e]xpressed wishes
    and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest
    possible extent.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521(a).