Tarn, J. v. Baker, K. ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction, even if it lost jurisdiction to enter a new order or modify the
    order).
    We discern no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s conclusion that
    Father did not willfully violate the custody order based upon his belief that
    moving to Missouri would not disrupt Mother’s custody of Child because she
    had made no attempts to exercise that custody for more than one year before
    the move to Missouri. Additionally, although Father did not file a notice of
    relocation in the trial court, the Custody Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5321-5340, does
    not require the trial court to find a parent in contempt upon a failure to provide
    reasonable notice of a proposed relocation. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(j)(5)
    (providing that a court “may consider a failure to provide reasonable notice
    of a proposed relocation as . . . a ground for contempt and the imposition of
    sanctions against the party proposing the relocation[.]”) (emphasis added).
    The trial court found that it was not Father’s actions that caused Mother’s lack
    of continuing involvement with Child, and that the parties had not previously
    abided by the custody order that is the focus of Mother’s assertion of
    contempt.