Com. v. Williams, N. ( 2022 )
[…] “written false statement,” under the statute. Cf. Commonwealth v.
    Gaithers, 13 Pa.D&C.3d 668, 670 (Pa.C.P. Montg. 1978) (defendant
    convicted of making an unsworn falsification to police officer where defendant
    gave a false identity during an interview and signed her false name on the
    interrogation form).
    Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence
    We next will address whether the Commonwealth presented a prima
    face case for tampering with or fabricating physical evidence. A person
    commits tampering with or fabricating physical evidence under Section
    4910(1) where the person, “believing that an official proceeding or
    investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he: (1) alters, destroys,
    conceals or removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its
    verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    4910(1).
    -9-
    J-A16033-22
    The Commonwealth argues the reasonable inferences from the evidence
    support the conclusion that Williams presented to Lieutenant Clough a fake
    homicide file to impede the internal affairs investigation. It argues Williams