In Re: Sisak, G. Appeal of: Sisak, S. ( 2022 )
[…] recognized that orphans’ courts have the inherent power to review decrees
    -5-
    J-A18040-22
    and this power should be “liberally exercised.” Estate of Turnbull, 
    88 Pa. Super. 482
    , 494 (1926).
    In general, “an “order confirming an account and ordering distribution
    of an estate becomes final when no appeal is timely filed therefrom.” In re
    Estate of Karschner, 
    919 A.2d 252
    , 256 (Pa.Super. 2007). Further, “[t]he
    failure to appeal from a final order renders the doctrine of res judicata
    applicable.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). However, Section 3521 of the PEF Code
    provides an exception. It reads:
    If any party in interest shall, within five years after the final
    confirmation of any account of a personal representative,
    file a petition to review any part of the account or of an
    auditor’s report, or of the adjudication, or of any decree of
    distribution, setting forth specifically alleged errors therein,
    the court shall give such relief as equity and justice shall
    require: Provided, That no such review shall impose liability
    on the personal representative as to any property which was
    distributed by him in accordance with a decree of court
    before the filing of the petition. The court or master
    considering the petition may include in his adjudication or
    report, findings of fact and of law as to the entire
    controversy, in pursuance of which a final order may be
    made.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3521
    Pennsylvania courts have interpreted Section 3521 as permitting review
    only in three instances: “(1) where there are errors of law appearing on the
    face of the record; (2) [when] new matters have arisen since the confirmation