In Re: Sisak, G. Appeal of: Sisak, S. ( 2022 )
[…] grant the Administrator’s petition to retroactively amend the Account pursuant
    to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3521, which permits the review of court confirmed final
    accounts under limited circumstances. To this end, Sisak claims that the
    Bankruptcy Trustee’s claim did not constitute a “new matter” that could not
    have been discovered with due diligence. All parties knew about Keller’s
    bankruptcy in Massachusetts and the Bankruptcy Trustee had notice of the
    Account. Further, Sisak avers that the court erred by finding that “justice and
    equity” required review pursuant to Section 3521 of the PEF Code. He
    ____________________________________________
    1   20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3386 states:
    If any claimant whose claim is not reported to the court by the
    personal representative as an admitted claim shall fail to present
    it at the call for audit or confirmation, he shall not be entitled to
    receive any share of the real and personal estate distributed
    pursuant to such audit or confirmation, whether the estate of the
    decedent be solvent or insolvent.
    -4-
    J-A18040-22
    maintains that the Administrator failed to plead sufficient facts to support the
    need for equitable review of the Account and that further review would, in
    fact, be detrimental to his interests. Sisak also asserts that justice and equity