Caterpillar Financial Services v. Get Er Done ( 2022 )
[…] 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9610(a) & (b). The terms “public sale” and “private sale” are
    not defined in the Code.
    Section 9611 of the Code requires that a secured party disposing of
    collateral shall provide the debtor a reasonable authenticated notification of
    disposition. Id. at § 9611. In a non-consumer goods transaction, such as
    that at issue here, a notification of disposition sent “after default and ten days
    or more before the earliest time of disposition set forth in the notification is
    sent within a reasonable time before the disposition.”         Id. at § 9612(b).
    Section 9613 of the Code governs the form of notice for the disposition of
    collateral and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:
    (1) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the
    notification:
    (i) describes the debtor and the secured party;
    (ii) describes the collateral which is the subject of the
    intended disposition;
    (iii) states the method of intended disposition;
    (iv) states that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the
    unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an
    accounting; and
    (v) states the time and place of a public disposition or
    the time after which any other disposition [i.e.,
    private sale] is to be made.
    - 13 -
    J-A08020-22
    (2) Whether the contents of a notification which lacks any of the
    information specified in paragraph (1) are nevertheless sufficient
    is a question of fact.
    (3) The contents of a notification providing substantially the
    information specified in paragraph (1) are sufficient even if the
    notification includes:
    (i) information not specified by that paragraph; or
    (ii) minor errors which are not seriously misleading.
    Id. at § 9613. The purpose of requiring notification is to give the debtor a
    reasonable period of time in which to exercise his option to participate in the
    sale or otherwise to protect his interest. Reuter v. Citizens & N. Bank, 
    599 A.2d 673
    , 678 (Pa. Super. 1991).