Com. v. Kohli, H. ( 2017 )
[…] Statement does not result in waiver. See Commonwealth v. Henderson,
    
    938 A.2d 1063
    , 1065 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2007) (stating that appellant’s failure
    to include a legality of sentence challenge in his Rule 1925(b) concise
    statement did not result in waiver, as such a claim cannot be waived where
    jurisdictional requirements are met).
    -3-
    J-S75035-16
    because the jury did not find beyond a reasonable doubt all facts necessary
    to require imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence. Id.4
    Section 3804(c)(3) states the following:
    (c)   Incapacity;     highest     blood      alcohol;    controlled
    substances.--An individual who violates      section 3802(a)(1) and
    refused testing of blood or breath or an     individual who violates
    section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced    as follows:
    ***
    (3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
    (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year;
    (ii) pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and
    (iii) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements
    imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3).
    Here, the mandatory minimum sentence was imposed based upon
    Kohli’s prior convictions, his violation of section 3802(a)(1), and his failure
    to consent to a blood test. See N.T., 8/6/13, at 63-64. Prior to addressing