Com. v. Edmonson, M. ( 2017 )
[…] merit.
    Appellant next challenges his classification as an SVP.      Appellant’s
    Brief at 38-41.   Specifically, Appellant alleges that the trial court erred in
    ruling that the Commonwealth demonstrated by clear and convincing
    evidence that he is an SVP. Id. at 38.
    An SVP is defined as:
    - 18 -
    J-S68002-16
    an individual convicted of [a sexually violent offense as set forth
    in 42 Pa.C.S. section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and
    tier system) and who], is determined to be a sexually violent
    predator under [42 Pa.C.S.] section 9799.24 (relating to
    assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality
    disorder that makes a person likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A “mental abnormality” is “[a] congenital or acquired
    condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
    person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
    criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the
    health and safety of other persons.”     Id.   “Predatory” conduct is “an act
    directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
    instituted, established, maintained, or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
    to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. The “salient inquiry for the trial