Com. v. Cotton, D., Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] ammunition components submitted in [the] case[;]’” and (3) he exhibited
    rehabilitative potential based on the fact that he graduated high school, had
    ____________________________________________
    Miller” and (2) “[s]o long as the sentence imposed is discretionary and takes
    into account the offender’s youth, even if it amounts to a de facto life
    sentence, Miller is not violated.”).
    It merits mention that Appellant did not receive a life sentence, but
    rather received a “sentence under the newly-promulgated sentencing
    guidelines.” N.T., 9/10/21, at 19. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1) (providing
    that juveniles who are 15 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of
    age, who are convicted for first-degree murder after June 24, 2012, “shall be
    sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of
    imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.”). The
    Commonwealth did not seek a LWOP sentence. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(b)
    (stating “Reasonable notice to the defendant of the Commonwealth’s intention
    to seek a sentence of life imprisonment without parole under subsection (a)
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.”). Therefore, the
    trial court applied “the traditional sentencing considerations under 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code when fashioning its sentence.”
    Commonwealth v. Summers, 
    245 A.3d 686
    , 693 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation
    omitted).
    - 11 -
    J-S26028-22