Com. v. Schiefelbein, T. ( 2022 )
[…] Super. 2002). In Com. v. Provenzano,
    the fifteen-year-old victim’s mental disability was established
    through “the testimony of the victim’s ‘life skills’ teacher,” who
    testified that “the victim had an IQ of 50 and the decision-making
    - 15 -
    J-S34023-22
    capacity of an elementary school student.” 
    50 A.3d 148
    , 152 (Pa.
    Super. 2012). In Crosby and Provenzano, the victim’s mental
    disability was not merely a factor to be considered when
    determining consent or forcible compulsion but was an essential
    element of Indecent Assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(6), which
    requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that “the complainant
    suffers from a mental disability which renders complainant
    incapable of consent.” No medical expert testified in either
    Crosby or Provenzano.
    The mother in Crosby and the “life skills” teacher in Provenzano
    presented lay testimony on the victim’s mental capacity based on
    their own knowledge and experience.