Com. v. Knight, A. ( 2022 )
[…] , 889-890 (Pa. Super. 2007)
    (citation omitted).
    “The merger doctrine developed to prevent punishing a defendant more
    than once for one criminal act.” Commonwealth v. Gatling, 
    807 A.2d 890
    ,
    894 (Pa. 2002). In Baldwin, our Supreme Court explained, “[t]he statute’s
    mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1)
    the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements
    of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.”
    Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (“No crimes shall
    merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal
    act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the
    statutory elements of the other offense.”). If either prong is not met, merger
    is not appropriate. Gatling, 
    807 A.2d 899
    .
    - 17 -
    J-A27015-22
    A lesser-included offense is defined as follows:
    One crime is a lesser-included offense if, while considering the