Com. v. Knight, A. ( 2022 )
[…] If either prong is not met, merger
    is not appropriate. Gatling, 
    807 A.2d 899
    .
    - 17 -
    J-A27015-22
    A lesser-included offense is defined as follows:
    One crime is a lesser-included offense if, while considering the
    underlying factual circumstances, the elements constituting the
    lesser crime as charged are all included within the elements of the
    greater crime, and the greater offense includes at least one
    additional element that is not a requisite for committing the lesser
    crime.
    
    Id.
     at 899 n.9.
    Section 3126(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is
    guilty of [I]ndecent [A]ssault if the person has indecent contact with the
    complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person
    or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal
    fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or
    the complainant and [] the person does so without the complainant’s consent.”
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1).     The Crimes Code defines “indecent contact” as
    “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the
    purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.