Cardini, P. v. Cardini, C. ( 2022 )
[…] is not a basis for modification of the equitable distribution award.
    The trial court denied Husband’s request for discovery and his request
    for special relief because reopening of the final equitable distribution decree,
    entered 14 years earlier, would be inappropriate. It noted that the Master
    -2-
    J-A26036-22
    analyzed all of the factors enumerated in Section 3502 of the Divorce Code 1
    in determining the appropriate distribution of Husband’s pension plan between
    ____________________________________________
    123 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a) governs the equitable division of marital property and
    provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.─Upon the request of either party in an action
    for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide,
    distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property
    between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such
    percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after
    considering all relevant factors. The court may consider each
    marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a
    different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets.
    Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital
    property include the following:
    (1) The length of the marriage.
    (2) Any prior marriage of either party.
    (3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income,
    vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of
    each of the parties.
    (4) The contribution by one party to the education, training
    or increased earning power of the other party.
    (5) The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of
    capital assets and income.
    (6) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not
    limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.
    (7) The contribution or dissipation of each party in the
    acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the
    marital property, including the contribution of a party as
    homemaker.
    (8) The value of the property set apart to each party.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -3-
    J-A26036-22
    the parties. (See id. at 7). Moreover, nothing in the petition alleged that the
    terms of the equitable distribution could not be carried out. Husband timely