Commonwealth v. Kowalski , 854 A.2d 545 ( 2004 )
[…] Reaser, supra, citing Commonwealth v. Cluck, 252 Pa.Super. 228, 381 A.2d 472, 477 (1977). We further note there is a strong presumption that legislative enactments do not violate the constitution. Commonwealth v. MacPherson, 561 Pa. 571, 580, 752 A.2d 384, 388 (2000). A statute will only be found to be unconstitutional if it "clearly, palpably, plainly" violates constitutional rights. Id. (citation omitted).

    ¶ 5 With the above in mind, we consider the language of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5121(d), which provides in relevant part:

    (1) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree where:
    (i) the actor was under arrest for or detained on a charge of felony or following conviction of crime;
    ...
    (2) Otherwise an offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree.

    Id.

    ¶ 6 This Court previously considered the language of Section 5121(d)(1)(i) and concluded "an escape is properly graded as a felony of the third degree if it occurs following the actor's conviction of any crime for which he has been incarcerated."