Nationwide Insurance v. Schneider , 906 A.2d 586 ( 2006 )
[…] Where the best settlement available is less than the [tortfeasor's] liability limits, the insured should not be forced to forego settlement and go to trial in order to determine the issue of damages.

    Boyle v. Erie Insurance Company, 441 Pa.Super. 103, 656 A.2d 941, 943 (1995), appeal denied, 542 Pa. 655, 668 A.2d 1120 (1995).

    ¶ 29 Moreover, to interpret the exhaustion clause as a tool to prohibit UIM coverage, instead of a threshold requirement, would be contrary to the legislative intent behind Section 1731 of the MVFRL. See 75 PA. CONS. STAT.ANN. § 1731. Under Section 1731, all insurers offering liability insurance in Pennsylvania must offer underinsured motorist coverage as optional insurance which provides "protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles." 75 PA. CONS. STAT.ANN. § 1731(c). Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines an underinsured motor vehicle as any "motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages."