Nationwide Insurance v. Schneider , 906 A.2d 586 ( 2006 )
[…] ¶ 9 With this standard in mind, we review the issues raised by Schneider on appeal. Schneider first argues that the trial court erred in its construction of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL").[2] Specifically, Schneider claims that the trial court erred in its application of the section of the MVFRL pertaining to the priority of recovery of UIM benefits. We agree.

    ¶ 10 Under the MVFRL, the policy covering the vehicle occupied by the claimant must provide initial UIM coverage. 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1733(a)(1). Next, benefits are provided by any "policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1733(a)(2).

    ¶ 11 In the instant case, Schneider was driving his employer's vehicle at the time of the accident. This vehicle was covered under a policy issued by Granite State.