In the Interest of J.E. , 907 A.2d 1114 ( 2006 )
[…] Since the officer could not demonstrate the reliability of the alleged tip, he failed to articulate a reasonable suspicion that J.E. had engaged in criminal activity or violated his probation.

    ¶ 13 The juvenile court also relied on the fact that J.E. signed a consent form allowing probation officers to conduct war-rantless searches as a term of his probation. T.C.O., 8/29/05, at 7. However, this consent does not allow a probation officer to conduct an unreasonable search. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a.1)(4)(i)(A) (“A personal search of a child may be conducted by any probation officer if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the child possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the fact that J.E. had signed a consent form as a term of his probation was not enough to allow the officers to search J.E.’s person without a reasonable suspicion of wrongdoing.

    ¶ 14 The dissent cites to Samson v.