In the Interest of J.E. , 907 A.2d 1114 ( 2006 )
[…] Here, the officers were in the residence based on a valid arrest warrant for Brother. However, the officers had not effectuated an arrest of Brother. As a proper protective sweep is based upon an initial arrest, we conclude the officers’ search of the residence for Brother does not implicate the protective sweep doctrine. See Buie, 494 U.S. at 333, 110 S.Ct. 1093 (concluding that the Fourth Amendment allows arresting officers to conduct a protective sweep “to ensure their safety after, and while making, the arrest.”) (emphasis added).

    ¶9 In the case at bar, the provisions of section 6304 of the Juvenile Act, which provides probations officers with the authority to search juveniles on probation, are controlling. Section 6304 states in relevant part:

    (a.l) Authority to search.—
    (1) Probation officers may search the person and property of children:
    (i) under their supervision as delinquent children or pursuant to a consent decree in accordance with this section;
    * :Jí * *
    (2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
    (3) No violation of this section shall constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any proceeding.
    (4) (i) A personal search of a child may be conducted by any probation officer:
    (A)If there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the child possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.
    * * * *
    (vi) The existence of reasonable suspicion to search shall be determined in accordance with constitutional search and seizure provisions as applied by judicial decision. In accordance with that case law, the following factors, where applicable, may be taken into account:
    (A) The observations of officers.
    (B) Information provided by others.
    (C) The activities of the child.
    *1119(D) Information provided by the child.
    (E) The experience of the probation officer with the child.
    (F) The experience of probation officers in similar circumstances.
    (G) The prior delinquent and supervisory history of the offender.
    (H) The need to verify compliance with the conditions of supervision.
    * * * *
    (c) Definitions. — As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
    “Personal search.” A warrantless search of a child’s person, including, but not limited to, the child’s clothing and any personal property which is in the possession, within the reach or under the control of the child.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 6304.

    ¶ 10 The statute allows probation officers to conduct warrantless personal searches of probationers. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6304(c); see also Commonwealth v. Moore, 805 A.2d 616, 619-20 (Pa.Super.2002) (concluding that the requirement that a probation officer obtain a warrant based upon probable cause prior to conducting the search does not apply). However, section 6304 also stipulates that prior to a search of the child, a probation officer must have “a reasonable suspicion to believe that the child possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a.1)(4)(i)(A); see also Commonwealth v.