Commonwealth v. Johnson , 941 A.2d 1286 ( 2008 )
[…] *1290¶ 9 Nevertheless, Ms. Johnson did not comply with the Act’s formal requirement that she attach, to her application, the statements of at least five reputable citizens, each of who would “certify that he has personally known the [applicant] for a period of at least five years prior to the filing of such application, that he has read such application and believes each of the statements made therein to be true, that such person is honest, of good character, and competent, and not related or connected to the person so certifying by blood or marriage.” 22 P.S. § 14(a). Indeed, the Act requires that “[t]he certificate of approval shall be signed by such reputable citizens and duly verified and acknowledged by them before an officer authorized to take oaths and acknowledgement of deeds.” Id. All that Ms. Johnson provided in this regard was a one-page list of her five character witnesses, their professional positions, and their addresses. See Application, Exh.