The Estate of Gentry, P. v. Diamond Rock Hill , 111 A.3d 194 ( 2015 )
[…] Bernhard, 
    668 A.2d 546
    , 548 (Pa. Super. 1995)).
    Jurisdiction over decedents’ estates and their fiduciaries is vested, by
    statute, solely in the orphans’ court division of the various courts of common
    pleas. 20 Pa.C.S. § 711. Instantly, the orphans’ court held that it lacked
    mandatory subject matter jurisdiction over Devlin’s claims pursuant to
    Section 711 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code (“PEF Code”). The
    -6-
    J-A33042-14
    court similarly held that it lacked permissive jurisdiction over Devlin’s claims
    pursuant to Section 712 of the PEF Code.
    Our analysis begins and ends with Section 711, which provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    Except as provided in section 712 (relating to nonmandatory
    exercise of jurisdiction through the orphans' court division) and
    section 713 (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia
    County), the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the
    following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division:
    (1) Decedents’ estates.           The administration and
    distribution of the real and personal property of decedents’
    estates . . . .
    
    Id. Commentary to
    the PEF Code provides that a personal representative3
    has “the duty as well as the right to control real estate until it is sold or
    distributed by decree or until control is relinquished to the heir or devisee