The Estate of Gentry, P. v. Diamond Rock Hill , 111 A.3d 194 ( 2015 )
[…] estate of the decedent . . . . He shall collect the rents and
    income from each asset in his possession until it is sold or
    distributed, and, during the administration of the estate, shall
    have the right to maintain any action with respect to it and
    shall make all reasonable expenditures necessary to preserve it.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a) (emphasis added).
    ____________________________________________
    3
    The term “personal representative,” as used in the PEF Code, refers to
    “an executor or administrator of any description.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 102.
    -7-
    J-A33042-14
    As explained supra, Subsection 711(1) grants the orphans’ court
    mandatory    and    exclusive   jurisdiction   over   “[t]he   administration   and
    distribution of the real and personal property of decedents’ estates.”          20
    Pa.C.S. § 711(1).      The orphans’ court “must also adjudicate disputes
    concerning the title and rightful possession of a decedent’s property.” In re
    Estate of Sauers, 
    32 A.3d 1241
    , 1249 (Pa. 2011). Moreover, Section 711