The Estate of Gentry, P. v. Diamond Rock Hill , 111 A.3d 194 ( 2015 )
[…] required under the terms of Decedent’s Will. These facts speak directly to
    “[t]he administration and distribution of the real . . . property of
    [Decedent’s] estate[.]” 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(1).
    It is undisputed that Decedent held title to the Property at the time of
    her death. Pursuant to Decedent’s Will, title to the Property then passed to
    the Estate. As the personal representative of Decedent’s Estate, Devlin then
    was charged with maintaining, preserving, and administering the Property.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 301 (“Legal title to all real
    estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his heirs or devisees, subject,
    -8-
    J-A33042-14
    however, to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this
    code and lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court.”). Stated simply,
    Devlin    was    charged      with   taking    possession   of,   maintaining,   and
    administering the Estate assets, and the orphans’ court was vested with the
    authority to ensure the proper administration and distribution of those