The Estate of Gentry, P. v. Diamond Rock Hill , 111 A.3d 194 ( 2015 )
[…] entities that allegedly sold the property after Decedent’s death . . . [the
    court] would have been able to assume [subject matter] jurisdiction.”
    O.C.O. at 5.     The orphans’ court also held that subject matter jurisdiction
    was lacking because Devlin “did not plead that [Diamond] was the current
    owner of the Property,” and because Devlin failed “specifically [to] deny
    [Diamond’s] averment that [it] did not presently own title to the Property.”
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Our holding is unhindered by Section 712 of the PEF Code, which
    provides for non-mandatory orphans’ court jurisdiction over “[t]he
    determination of the persons to whom the title to real estate of a decedent
    . . . has passed by devise or descent . . . where jurisdiction of such estate
    . . . is exercised through the orphans’ court division.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 712(1).
    Nothing in Section 712 “restrict[s] the provisions of section 711 (relating to
    mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans’ court division in general)
    relating to distribution of real estate in an estate or trust.”            
    Id. Furthermore, the
    instant dispute does not concern the passing of title of the
    property under Decedent’s Will. It is clear that Decedent’s Will authorized
    Devlin to sell the property, and devised $20,000.00 from the net proceeds of