Armstrong World Ind v. Travelers Indemnity Co etal , 115 A.3d 342 ( 2015 )
[…] for statutory arbitration, the law presumes that the parties intended to
    submit their disputes to common law arbitration.     See Derry Twp. Mun.
    Auth. v. Solomon & Davis, Inc., 
    539 A.2d 405
    , 410 (Pa. Super. 1988)
    -8-
    J-A34043-14
    (“Because the arbitration provision contained in Derry’s contracts with
    Solomon does not expressly provide for statutory arbitration, the agreement
    does not overcome the presumption that the controversy will be governed
    by the rules pertaining to common law arbitration.”). Indeed, Section 7302
    of the Act provides:
    An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial
    basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to
    arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law
    arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and
    expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter
    or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall
    be governed by this subchapter.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. 7302 (emphasis added).
    With these principles in mind, the instant case is distinguishable from
    our decision in Midomo because the Settlement Agreement here contains an
    ADR provision. As stated earlier, Appellants rely on the ADR provision of