Armstrong World Ind v. Travelers Indemnity Co etal , 115 A.3d 342 ( 2015 )
[…] Cont’l Bank, 
    648 A.2d at 553
    . Appellants here argue
    jurisdiction only on the basis of Rule 311, which enumerates several
    categories of interlocutory orders that are appealable as of right. Specifically
    at issue here is Rule 311(a)(8), which provides:
    (a) General rule. An appeal may be taken as of right and
    without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from:
    ....
    (8) Other cases. An order which is made appealable by
    statute or general rule.
    -7-
    J-A34043-14
    Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphasis added).      Appellants claim only that, under
    Rule 311(a)(8), the order sub judice is rendered appealable by Sections
    7320(a)(1) and 7342(a) of the Act. Section 7320(a)(1) of the Act provides
    that “[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . [a] court order denying an
    application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to
    proceedings to compel or stay arbitration).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320(a)(1).
    Section 7342(a), relating to common law arbitration, provides, inter alia,
    that Section 7320(a) of the Act, except subsection (a)(4), is applicable also
    to common law arbitration. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7342(a). In support of their