Com. v. Myers, D. , 118 A.3d 1122 ( 2015 )
[…] on its facts, in that the arresting officer could not remember defendant’s
    response when he was advised of his right to refuse blood testing.
    Furthermore, Keller discussed the interplay between the implied consent
    statute and 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755,8 which is not at issue herein. Although the
    Commonwealth argues that Keller applies with “full force” to the present
    case “[b]ecause the officer here had probable cause to arrest for DUI and
    [Myers] did not affirmatively refuse his consent,”9 the Commonwealth
    ____________________________________________
    8
    Section 3755 provides, in pertinent part:
    If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove
    … requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a
    hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of
    section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
    controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room
    physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from
    those persons ….
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3755.
    9
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 14.
    - 13 -
    J-A06018-15
    ignores the fact that under the unique circumstances of this case, Myers
    could not be warned or respond because medication administered by
    hospital staff had rendered him unconscious.