In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] his Vanguard accounts[,] and his opening of the [Accounts] and
    designation of [Rood and Lantz] as beneficiaries acted as a
    conveyance for the purpose of creating an interest as they would
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Section 6409(a) provides that “[a] transfer on death resulting from a
    registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the contract
    regarding the registration between the owner and the registering entity and
    this chapter and is not testamentary.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6409(a).
    7
    Section 2201 defines a “conveyance” as “an act by which it is intended
    to create an interest in real or personal property whether the act is intended
    to have inter vivos or testamentary operation.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2201.
    -8-
    J-S26026-15
    receive the money only after his death.       Therefore, [the
    Accounts] are reachable by his spouse’s elective share under
    20 Pa.C.S. § 2203(a)(3).
    O.C.O. at 3-4 (citations modified).        In effect, the orphans’ court, in