In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] which seeks to prevent a spouse from transferring money into an
    account which they can enjoy during their lifetime but at death
    disinherits the surviving spouse.       It is settled law in the
    Commonwealth that spouses can reach these tentative trusts
    through their elective share. 
    Kuestner, supra
    ; see also 
    Inter, supra
    (to conclude a surviving spouse could not elect against a
    tentative trust would contradict the legislature’s intent in
    recodifying section 2203).
    In this case, [Decedent] owned various Vanguard accounts which
    by 20 Pa.C.S. § 6409(a)[6] are not testamentary[,] but the
    decedent during his lifetime enjoyed full control over the
    [A]ccount[s] with the balance designated for his children upon
    his death. This fits squarely with 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203(a)(3)[,]
    which allows “property conveyed by the decedent during his
    lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death
    had a power to revoke the conveyance or consume, invade or
    dispose of the principal for his own benefit[,]” to be subject to
    elective share. The conveyance can be an act which intends the
    transfer to have either inter vivos or testamentary operation.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 2201[7]. During his lifetime, [Decedent] clearly
    had the ability to consume, invade or dispose of the contents of