In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] of section 2203 precluded the widow’s claim because, while that provision
    refers only to property conveyed by the decedent, the property at issue in
    that case was property conveyed by a third party to the decedent and his
    son.    The trial court, however, had found that “the ‘conveyance’ against
    ____________________________________________
    8
    It is undisputed that the Accounts’ posthumous disposition was
    putatively governed by a registration of beneficiary form under the Act. See
    generally 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 6401-13.
    9
    Subsection 2203(a)(4) identifies “[p]roperty conveyed by the decedent
    during the marriage to himself and another or others with right of
    survivorship” as subject to election “to the extent of any interest in the
    property that the decedent had the power at the time of his death
    unilaterally to convey absolutely or in fee.”
    - 14 -
    J-S26026-15
    which elections are effective was the transfer of full title of the hunting farm
    by operation of law upon the death of the 
    decedent.” 801 A.2d at 601
    .
    This   Court   began   by   consulting   section   2201’s   definition    of