In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] not testamentary” in reference to payable on death accounts was intended
    to compromise the meaning of section 2201’s indication that a transfer
    intended to have “testamentary operation” is a “conveyance” under the
    - 20 -
    J-S26026-15
    Code. To the contrary, the commentary to section 6409, and specifically its
    reference to section 2-214 of the uniform code, indicates that the legislature
    anticipated that at least some payable on death accounts would be subject
    to spousal election.
    Informed by the broader statutory context, we return to subsection
    2203(a)(3), which provides that spousal election is available against
    “[p]roperty conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that
    the decedent at the time of his death had a power to revoke the conveyance
    or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for his benefit.” As 
    noted, supra
    , the only sticking point on whether this encompassed the Accounts
    was whether they comprised property that was “conveyed.”
    We find that, in designating Rood and Lantz as payable on death