In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] which indicates the present owner of the security and the intention of the
    owner regarding the person who will become the owner of the security upon
    the death of the owner.”         
    Id. Neither party
    contests generally the
    applicability of section 6409 in this case.
    - 18 -
    J-S26026-15
    employ an irregular definition of “testamentary,” then section 6409 only
    means that, as a matter of law, a transfer intended by a registration in
    beneficiary form does not, itself, constitute a will.
    There also is an important caveat built into section 6409. Therein, the
    legislature provided that “[t]his chapter,” i.e., Chapter 64 (“Transfer on
    Death Security Registration”), “does not limit the rights of creditors or
    security owners against beneficiaries and other transferees under other
    laws of this Commonwealth.”             20 Pa.C.S. § 6409(b).   This at least
    suggests that section 6409 was not intended to interfere with spousal
    elections.   That suggestion is reinforced by section 6409’s commentary,
    which explains that “[t]his section is comparable to Section 214.” 20 Pa.C.S.