In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] Because a section 2201
    “conveyance” may refer to something outside the will of a given testator, an
    inference justified by conveyance’s usage in subsection 2203, which governs
    a decedent’s nonprobate property, then “testamentary operation” must
    refer to something that behaves like a will but is not, itself, part or parcel of
    a will. Consequently, if we are to give full effect to the language used by the
    General Assembly, informed by the assumption that it did not intend to
    ____________________________________________
    10
    It is clear that subsection 6409(a) applies in the instant matter. The
    Vanguard account is a “security account” as defined by 20 Pa.C.S. § 6401
    (“Definitions”), which includes “a securities account with a financial
    institution.” A “security” is “[a] share, participation or other interest in
    property, in a business or in an obligation of an enterprise or other issuer.
    The term also includes a certified security, an uncertified security, and a
    security account.” 
    Id. A “beneficiary
    form” is “[a] registration of a security
    which indicates the present owner of the security and the intention of the