In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] effectuated by way of the Accounts, because being named in a revocable,
    payable on death registration creates only an expectancy under the
    instrument, not a vested interest.     Cf. 
    McFetridge’s, 372 A.2d at 825
    (“Prior to decedent’s death, appellee had a mere expectancy in the savings
    accounts since decedent could revoke the [Totten] trusts at will during his
    lifetime.”). Thus, we must assess the meaning of “testamentary operation.”
    Appellants would have us narrowly construe “testamentary operation” based
    upon subsection 6409(a) of the Code, which provides that “[a] transfer on
    death resulting from a registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason
    of the contract regarding the registration between the owner and the
    - 13 -
    J-S26026-15
    registering entity and this chapter and is not testamentary.” 20 Pa.C.S.
    § 6409(a) (emphasis added).8
    Although no Pennsylvania case has analyzed the interplay of these
    provisions     at    length,     or    addressed     them   in    the    context    of
    subsection 2203(a)(3), we find preliminary guidance in our decision in In re