In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] However,
    we find that the plain language of the statute encompasses the Accounts
    without the imposition of a Totten trust.
    - 12 -
    J-S26026-15
    We begin our analysis with the text of subsection 2203(a)(3).        That
    subsection identifies “property conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime”
    as subject to spousal election. No party suggests that the assets placed in
    the Accounts were not “property.”        Accordingly, it is the meaning of
    “conveyed”    that    we    must     interpret   in     determining   whether
    subsection 2203(a)(3) encompasses the Accounts.
    Section 2201 defines a “conveyance” as “an act by which it is intended
    to create an interest in real or personal property whether the act is intended
    to have inter vivos or testamentary operation.”       20 Pa.C.S. § 2201.   It is
    beyond dispute that no inter vivos transfer to Rood and Lantz was
    effectuated by way of the Accounts, because being named in a revocable,
    payable on death registration creates only an expectancy under the
    instrument, not a vested interest.