In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] demand for an elective share is withdrawn . . ., the court shall order
    disbursement to the designated beneficiary.”).
    Viewed in tandem with section 2-214, it becomes clear that PEF Code
    section 6409’s principal concern, like Uniform Probate Code section 2-214, is
    to protect third parties responsible at a decedent’s time of death for “non-
    probate” assets, such as the Accounts in this case, from harm in the event of
    a good-faith transfer of an asset that is subject to a spousal election of
    which the third party is not aware. Thus, subsection 6409(b)’s caveat that it
    “does not limit the rights of creditors of security owners against beneficiaries
    and other transferees under other laws of this Commonwealth” might fairly
    be construed to encompass spousal elections.          Furthermore, additional
    commentary notes approvingly another provision that “makes the decedent’s
    nonprobate transferees liable for statutory allowances and allowed