In Re: Estate of Harold E. Rood , 121 A.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] subject to the rights of any income beneficiary whose
    interest in income becomes vested in enjoyment prior to
    the death of the conveyor. . . .
    ****
    Because 20 P.S. § 301.11 and its recodification as 20 Pa.C.S.
    § 6111 were enacted to prevent a spouse from defrauding the
    surviving spouse of his or her marital rights and to confirm a
    long existing public policy of Pennsylvania to protect a surviving
    spouse’s rights, . . . a surviving spouse had the right to elect
    against a tentative trust. Kuestner, 
    72 Pa. D. & C.2d 372
    .
    In 1978, however, 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111 was repealed and
    20 Pa.C.S. § 2203 was enacted. Chapter 22 pertains to the
    - 10 -
    J-S26026-15
    elective rights of a surviving spouse and reads in pertinent part
    as follows:
    (a)      Property subject to election.—When a married
    person domiciled in this Commonwealth dies, his surviving
    spouse has a right to an elective share of one-third of the
    following property:
    [* * * *]
    (3) Property conveyed by the decedent during his
    lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time
    of his death had a power to revoke the conveyance
    or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for
    his own benefit.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 2203 (emphasis added).
    ****
    The official comment . . . indicates that the changes
    implemented by Chapter 22 were primarily intended to broaden
    the property subject to a surviving spouse’s election. Therefore,