Com. v. Grow, C. , 122 A.3d 425 ( 2015 )
[…] J-E02005-15
    Grow’s sentence and thus is appealable as of right.     Commonwealth v.
    Ausberry, 
    891 A.2d 752
    , 754 (Pa. Super. 2006). Our standard of review is
    de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Gutierrez,
    
    969 A.2d 584
    , 592 (Pa. Super. 2009).
    In considering a question of statutory construction, we are
    guided by the sound and settled principles set forth in the
    Statutory Construction Act, including the primary maxim that the
    object of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate
    legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). In pursuing that end, we
    are mindful that “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear
    and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
    disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Indeed, “[a]s a general rule, the best
    indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a
    statute.” In reading the plain language, “[w]ords and phrases
    shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according