Com. v. Grow, C. , 122 A.3d 425 ( 2015 )
[…] In its argument that section 3803(a) and (b) contain conflicting provisions
    and that our reading of the statute in Musau creates absurdities, the
    Commonwealth discusses a situation that is outside the facts of the present
    dispute. The Commonwealth notes that under our interpretation that section
    3803(b) is subordinated to section 3803(a), a second DUI offense with
    refusal is graded as a first-degree misdemeanor, and if this interpretation
    were extended, a third DUI offense with refusal would be graded as a
    second-degree misdemeanor based upon the terms of section 3803(a)(2)
    (individual with “more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor of the
    second degree.”). Unlike the instant matter, in which the provisions at issue
    do not directly conflict, however, a third DUI offense with refusal would
    present a direct conflict between provisions: section 3803(a)(2) specifies
    second-degree grading for a third offense with refusal, while section