Com. v. Batts, Q. , 125 A.3d 33 ( 2015 )
[…] to consider were contained in Knox.          Id. at 297, citing Knox, supra.
    Appellant contends we should go beyond the affirmative constitutional
    holdings of Miller and Batts II to impose a heightened burden of proof, and
    a corresponding more stringent appellate review, in juvenile life without
    - 18 -
    J-A21019-15
    parole cases, akin to death penalty cases. Absent a specific directive from
    our Supreme Court or the General Assembly to do so, we decline to expand
    the narrow holding in Miller. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 10(c) (providing our
    Supreme Court has the exclusive “power to prescribe general rules
    governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts”); Batts II,
    supra at 296, 299 n.6 (stating the Court’s refusal to go beyond the “actual
    constitutional command [of] Miller’s binding holding,” and noting the
    legislature’s superior position to implement legal standards to address social