Com. v. Batts, Q. , 125 A.3d 33 ( 2015 )
[…] the police and contended that he committed the shootings under duress
    because he felt he would be killed if he disobeyed Bradley’s order to shoot
    Edwards and Hilario. Despite his duress defense, on July 31, 2007, the jury
    convicted him of first-degree murder, attempted murder, and aggravated
    assault. The jury acquitted Appellant of the two conspiracy charges.
    On October 22, 2007, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a
    mandatory term of life imprisonment, which automatically made him
    ineligible for parole.    See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1) (providing “a person
    who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree… shall be sentenced
    to death or a term of life imprisonment…[]”), superseded, relative to juvenile
    offenders, by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1; 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6137(a)(1) (stating that
    the Board of Probation and Parole cannot release on parole any inmate
    serving life imprisonment).