Com. v. Ibrahim, J. , 127 A.3d 819 ( 2015 )
[…] driver was operating under the influence of alcohol or a
    controlled substance.
    Id. at *3.
    In light of these principles, our first task is to determine whether
    Officer Marrero needed probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop, or in
    this case attempt to stop, Ibrahim.    To make this determination, we must
    consider the language and nature of the offense that triggered Officer
    Marrero’s actions. Ibrahim was travelling the wrong way down a one-way
    -7-
    J-A20035-15
    street, an illegal action that is governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 3308. That section
    state that “[u]pon a roadway designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall
    be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be
    indicated by official traffic-control devices.”   Id.   We have no difficulty
    concluding that a police officer must possess probable cause before stopping
    an individual who is violating this provision.     Like the speeding offense
    described in the example from Salter, the investigation into the offense of