Com. v. Ibrahim, J. , 127 A.3d 819 ( 2015 )
[…] shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by
    this title, except as to special provisions in this subchapter and except as to
    those provisions of this title which by their nature can have no application.”).
    We now turn to the principles that govern interactions between a police
    officer and a person operating a vehicle on this Commonwealth’s roadways.
    The general rule regarding the level of suspicion that a police officer
    must possess before stopping a vehicle is codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b),
    which provides as follows:
    Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of
    checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a
    violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
    vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the
    vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
    identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or
    to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    Id.   Although subsection 6308(b) delineates the general rule, it does not
    apply in all instances because, as we have held, not all vehicle offenses
    require further investigation to determine whether a motorist has committed
    that offense.