Com. v. Ibrahim, J. , 127 A.3d 819 ( 2015 )
[…] suspicion that a police officer must have before effectuating a stop, as
    follows:
    In light of our Supreme Court’s interpretation of the current
    language of Section 6308(b), we are compelled to conclude that
    the standards concerning the quantum of cause necessary for an
    officer to stop a vehicle in this Commonwealth are settled;
    notwithstanding any prior diversity on the issue among panels of
    this Court. Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either
    of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under
    the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated
    investigatory purpose.       In effect, the language of Section
    6308(b)—“to secure such other information as the officer may
    reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of
    this title”—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying
    purpose of a Terry[2] stop.
    Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the
    driver’s detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant
    to the suspected violation. In such an instance, “it is encumbent